Coconut Oil – What You Need To Know
How Is Coconut Oil Produced?
Extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts, coconut oil is a staple in many Asian countries, and has been used to a variety of purposes for centuries. Harvested from the coconut palm tree (Cocos nucifera), the oil is pressed from the kernel. Whilst much of the oil produced that is available is often refined bleached and deodorised, the nutritional integrity is preserved if cold pressed – a process by which the oil is never heated or refined. At Ishara Organic we produce only cold pressed oil, preserving the raw, natural product and its health benefits.
Whilst coconuts grow across Asia and coconut oil produced in many countries in the region, we source our coconut oil from Sri Lanka. The coconut used are all grown within a special region where the soils and conditions are just right to produce the best produce. The area is known as the Coconut Triangle, and stretches between the towns of Negombo, Colombo and Kurunegala. As there is variance of the taste and quality of the product depending on the region in the world where it grows, this region is especially known for producing the high quality coconut oil.
The coconuts are harvest using sustainable organic farming methods, adding no artificial fertilisers, chemicals or pesticides, and only the best coconuts used. The agricultural practice ensures responsibility and sustainability, assuring no damage to the environment. The kernel or white meat inside is then ground and dried under a restricted temperature, under 40-45 C, to ensure that the heat it limited and the product is not heated. The by-product is removed and the clear white oil filtered producing our very highest quality coconut oil.
Health Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil is increasingly becoming used widely across the UK and in many Western countries for it’s health benefits, as its popularity grows. Whilst it has been used traditionally in many asian cultures for its benefits for cooking, health and beauty, more awareness is growing in the west, and it has been vastly growing in popularity here in the UK, become a staple of supermarket shelves on of health enthusiasts kitchen cupboards, making countless appearances in the latest healthy recipes.
So what’s special about it? Well, all fats are made up of molecules called fatty acids. Whilst most of the fats we consume in our diet are composed of long-chain fatty acids (LCFA), coconut oil consists highly of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFA). 50% of the MCFAs in Coconut Oil are lauric acid, which converts to monolaurin in the human body, a substance found in breast milk. Independent research can explore academic research on MCFAs and their effects.
Coconut Oil can be used for frying, baking and roasting, having a smoke point of approximately 176 C, making it ideal for healthy cooking. It can also be used as a spread, over bread or perhaps garnishing a salad. It is a great addition to a host of different recipes and uses. It can even be consumed alone straight out of the jar (try it, it’s delicious), and simply having a teaspoon a day can be a great source for getting your healthy fats.
For Beauty Care
Coconut Oil has been used in much of South Asia for hair care for generations, and is a common practice for nurturing of hair health and prevention of damage. This is due to it providing the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair. It is often used as a natural conditioner, and can be mixed with water and applied to the scalp.
Coconut oil is an effective natural moisturises for skin. When applied regularly, it can help prevent dryness and flaking. It is believed by some to be effective for anti-ageing and prevention of wrinkles. It is commonly applied to wounds, cuts and scars to aid healing of the skin, as well as for stretch marks, and is used by many with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is also used as a make up remover, and increasingly one can browse various YouTube videos and articles demonstrating this growing trend in its uses.
You can find plenty more information online by simply researching coconut oil and its many uses and benefits. Give it a try and find out for yourself!